Denver Dragons

2023 Record: (21-18)
Division: Southwest (Conference: West)
Location: Denver, CO
General Manager: Ken Walden (Since: 2021)
Head Coach: Lucas Winter (Since: 2021, 71-93)
Assistants: Taylor Woods, Carl Brooks
Arena: Peak Arena (Capacity: 19812)

Current Roster

# Player Pos Hgt Wgt WS Age Exp Drafted College Hometown Salary Ct Personality
15Calvin AstrothPG6'31866'7191#32, Dragons, 2022DukeSan Diego, California$1,000,0001+1tRelaxed
1Odell BraceySG6'41876'7202#6, Dragons, 2021UCLAPhoenix, Arizona$3,800,0001+1tDriven
34Cedric DurrantC7'02767'2255#16, Warriors, 2018DePaulWashington, DC$3,000,0001Introverted
33Rodrick Guinn PF/C7'02517'3232#39, Dragons, 2021Texas-San AntonioJersey City, New Jersey$950,0001Arrogant
45Clifton HamerPG6'11796'4232#62, Dragons, 2021Oral RobertsBernardston, Massachusetts$950,0001Relaxed
20Dejuan Jefferies SG6'72057'02810#15, Kings, 2013Wake ForestNew Orleans, Louisiana$1,800,0001Ambitious
8Cliff McCaffrey PF7'12467'43110#8, Cyclones, 2013Ohio StateMilwaukee, Wisconsin$5,000,0002Workhorse
9Tarvis McWilliamsSF6'102447'33415#4, Scorpions, 2008LSUSanta Clara, California$5,500,0002Impulsive
2Jevon NovakPG6'32016'6298#1, Scorpions, 2015UCLAAkron, Ohio$19,500,0002Egotistical
16Reed PauldingSG6'41886'7220Undrafted (2023)GonzagaCheyenne, Wyoming$1,000,0002Confident
22Clay StanbackC/PF6'72326'10232#49, Lightning, 2021OklahomaOklahoma City, Oklahoma$950,0001Relaxed
14NaQuan ThamesC/PF6'92196'9220Undrafted (2023)DukeCleveland, Ohio$1,010,0001Unassuming
3Mitchell van BreeSF6'62006'11202#21, Dragons, 2021ArizonaFlower Mound, Texas$2,300,0001+1tDriven
21Isaac WebbSF6'72006'7220Undrafted (2022)WisconsinJacksonville, Florida$2,000,0002Confident
4Orien YoungPF6'102347'23516#3, Thunder, 2007GeorgetownSt Louis, Missouri$16,000,0001Driven
15 players6-7216.56-1025.15.0Avg Draft Position: 17.1Total: $64,760,000

Injuries

Player Pos Injury Returns
None

2023 Statistics

Per Game

Player Pos G GS MPG FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PPG
Calvin Astroth PG 13 6 22.3 3.2 8.8 .368 0.8 2.9 .289 2.4 5.8 .408 .417 1.2 1.8 .652 0.7 1.5 2.2 5.7 1.00 0.54 1.2 2.4 8.5
Odell Bracey SG 39 39 32.4 6.7 14.1 .475 1.3 3.6 .359 5.4 10.4 .516 .522 2.0 3.3 .606 0.9 1.7 2.6 6.7 1.79 0.56 2.0 2.0 16.7
Cedric Durrant C 37 36 29.5 6.0 10.2 .589 0.1 0.2 .333 5.9 10.0 .593 .592 1.5 2.2 .659 2.1 6.7 8.8 3.2 0.70 1.65 1.8 2.5 13.5
Rodrick Guinn PF/C 39 3 17.1 2.0 3.5 .578 0.1 0.5 .200 1.9 2.9 .643 .593 1.0 1.8 .580 1.4 3.8 5.3 1.6 0.69 1.36 0.5 1.6 5.1
Clifton Hamer PG 35 2 14.1 2.6 6.9 .380 1.1 3.9 .270 1.6 3.0 .524 .457 1.1 1.4 .796 0.9 1.5 2.4 2.8 0.46 0.49 0.6 1.2 7.4
Dejuan Jefferies SG 39 0 13.9 3.1 6.5 .476 1.1 2.8 .394 2.0 3.7 .538 .562 1.2 1.6 .770 0.3 0.6 0.8 1.4 0.49 0.15 0.9 1.4 8.5
Cliff McCaffrey PF 33 3 14.6 1.5 3.8 .381 0.2 0.7 .273 1.3 3.2 .404 .405 0.8 1.2 .737 1.0 3.1 4.1 1.6 0.42 0.52 0.6 1.4 3.9
Tarvis McWilliams SF 35 11 19.9 2.5 4.9 .503 1.0 2.5 .414 1.4 2.4 .595 .608 0.5 0.7 .654 1.2 3.4 4.7 4.0 1.00 1.06 0.9 1.5 6.4
Jevon Novak PG 31 31 33.8 9.4 18.3 .514 2.5 6.1 .416 6.8 12.1 .564 .584 5.8 7.1 .818 0.7 2.2 2.9 7.9 1.00 0.52 2.3 2.8 27.1
Clay Stanback C/PF 33 0 10.6 0.9 2.3 .400 0.2 0.5 .389 0.7 1.7 .404 .447 0.7 1.2 .564 0.9 2.2 3.1 1.0 0.09 0.36 0.6 1.8 2.7
NaQuan Thames C/PF 13 0 4.1 0.2 1.2 .188 0.0 0.4 .000 0.2 0.8 .273 .188 0.1 0.2 .500 0.5 1.1 1.5 0.8 0.08 0.38 0.2 0.5 0.5
Mitchell van Bree SF 34 30 30.4 4.3 10.0 .428 1.4 3.9 .374 2.9 6.2 .462 .500 2.4 3.0 .777 2.1 3.3 5.4 3.7 1.50 0.62 1.8 2.9 12.4
Isaac Webb SF 7 0 13.6 2.3 5.3 .432 0.3 1.1 .250 2.0 4.1 .483 .459 0.6 0.6 1.000 0.7 2.6 3.3 0.7 0.71 0.14 0.6 0.9 5.4
Orien Young PF 38 34 27.4 5.8 13.0 .445 0.4 1.4 .302 5.4 11.6 .463 .462 1.9 2.8 .657 2.1 6.6 8.7 3.2 0.61 1.37 1.2 2.0 13.9

Per 36 Minutes

Player Pos G GS MPG FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PPG
Calvin Astroth PG 1362905.214.20.3681.44.70.2893.89.40.4080.4171.92.90.6521.12.53.69.21.610.871.993.813.7
Odell Bracey SG 393912647.415.60.4751.54.00.3596.011.60.5160.5222.23.60.6061.01.92.97.51.990.632.222.218.5
Cedric Durrant C 373610927.312.40.5890.10.20.3337.312.20.5930.5921.82.70.6592.58.210.73.90.862.012.143.016.5
Rodrick Guinn PF/C 3936664.27.30.5780.21.10.2004.06.20.6430.5932.23.70.5803.08.111.13.41.462.861.033.310.8
Clifton Hamer PG 3524946.717.60.3802.710.00.2704.07.70.5240.4572.83.60.7962.33.96.27.21.171.241.533.018.9
Dejuan Jefferies SG 3905438.016.70.4762.97.20.3945.19.50.5380.5623.14.00.7700.71.52.23.61.260.402.393.721.9
Cliff McCaffrey PF 3334813.69.40.3810.41.60.2733.17.80.4040.4052.12.80.7372.47.710.14.01.051.271.423.49.7
Tarvis McWilliams SF 35116954.58.90.5031.94.50.4142.64.40.5950.6080.91.30.6542.26.28.47.21.811.921.712.811.7
Jevon Novak PG 3131104910.019.40.5142.76.50.4167.312.90.5640.5846.27.60.8180.82.33.18.41.060.552.473.028.9
Clay Stanback C/PF 3303493.17.70.4000.71.90.3892.45.90.4040.4472.34.00.5643.07.610.63.50.311.242.066.09.2
NaQuan Thames C/PF 130532.010.90.1880.03.40.0002.07.50.2730.1880.71.40.5004.19.513.67.50.683.402.044.84.8
Mitchell van Bree SF 343010325.111.90.4281.74.60.3743.47.30.4620.5002.83.60.7772.53.96.34.41.780.732.163.414.7
Isaac Webb SF 70956.114.00.4320.83.00.2505.311.00.4830.4591.51.51.0001.96.88.71.91.890.381.522.314.4
Orien Young PF 383410437.617.10.4450.61.80.3027.015.20.4630.4622.53.70.6572.78.711.44.20.791.791.622.618.2

Per Game (Pace Adjusted)

Player Pos G GS MPG FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PPG
Calvin Astroth PG 13 6 22.3 3.3 9.0 .368 0.9 3.0 .289 16.0 34.6 .408 .417 1.2 1.8 .652 0.7 1.6 2.3 5.8 1.02 0.55 1.3 2.4 8.6
Odell Bracey SG 39 39 32.4 6.8 14.4 .475 1.3 3.7 .359 0.8 2.0 .516 .522 2.0 3.3 .606 0.9 1.8 2.7 6.9 1.83 0.58 2.0 2.0 17.0
Cedric Durrant C 37 36 29.5 6.1 10.4 .589 0.1 0.2 .333 5.8 11.2 .593 .592 1.5 2.3 .659 2.1 6.8 8.9 3.2 0.72 1.68 1.8 2.5 13.8
Rodrick Guinn PF/C 39 3 17.1 2.0 3.5 .578 0.1 0.5 .200 5.8 9.7 .643 .593 1.0 1.8 .580 1.5 3.9 5.4 1.6 0.71 1.39 0.5 1.6 5.2
Clifton Hamer PG 35 2 14.1 2.7 7.1 .380 1.1 4.0 .270 2.2 3.4 .524 .457 1.1 1.4 .796 0.9 1.6 2.5 2.9 0.47 0.50 0.6 1.2 7.6
Dejuan Jefferies SG 39 0 13.9 3.1 6.6 .476 1.1 2.9 .394 1.4 2.7 .538 .562 1.2 1.6 .770 0.3 0.6 0.9 1.4 0.50 0.16 0.9 1.5 8.6
Cliff McCaffrey PF 33 3 14.6 1.5 3.9 .381 0.2 0.7 .273 2.4 4.4 .404 .405 0.9 1.2 .737 1.0 3.2 4.2 1.6 0.43 0.53 0.6 1.4 4.0
Tarvis McWilliams SF 35 11 19.9 2.5 5.0 .503 1.1 2.5 .414 1.2 3.0 .595 .608 0.5 0.8 .654 1.3 3.5 4.8 4.1 1.02 1.08 1.0 1.6 6.6
Jevon Novak PG 31 31 33.8 9.6 18.6 .514 2.6 6.3 .416 1.6 2.8 .564 .584 5.9 7.2 .818 0.7 2.2 2.9 8.0 1.02 0.53 2.4 2.9 27.7
Clay Stanback C/PF 33 0 10.6 0.9 2.3 .400 0.2 0.6 .389 6.6 11.6 .404 .447 0.7 1.2 .564 0.9 2.3 3.2 1.1 0.09 0.37 0.6 1.8 2.8
NaQuan Thames C/PF 13 0 4.1 0.2 1.3 .188 0.0 0.4 .000 1.8 4.5 .273 .188 0.1 0.2 .500 0.5 1.1 1.6 0.9 0.08 0.39 0.2 0.5 0.5
Mitchell van Bree SF 34 30 30.4 4.4 10.2 .428 1.5 3.9 .374 0.1 0.3 .462 .500 2.4 3.1 .777 2.1 3.3 5.5 3.8 1.53 0.63 1.9 2.9 12.6
Isaac Webb SF 7 0 13.6 2.3 5.4 .432 0.3 1.2 .250 14.1 30.6 .483 .459 0.6 0.6 1.000 0.7 2.6 3.4 0.7 0.73 0.15 0.6 0.9 5.5
Orien Young PF 38 34 27.4 5.9 13.3 .445 0.4 1.4 .302 0.4 0.8 .463 .462 1.9 2.9 .657 2.1 6.7 8.8 3.3 0.62 1.40 1.3 2.0 14.2

Per 100 Possessions

Player Pos G GS MP FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
Calvin Astroth PG 13 6 290 7.1 19.3 .368 1.9 6.4 .289 5.2 12.8 .408 .417 2.5 2.5 .652 1.5 3.4 4.9 12.5 2.2 1.2 2.7 5.2 18.6
Odell Bracey SG 39 39 1264 10.1 21.3 .475 2.0 5.5 .359 8.1 15.8 .516 .522 3.0 3.0 .606 1.4 2.6 4.0 10.2 2.7 0.9 3.0 3.0 25.2
Cedric Durrant C 37 36 1092 10.0 16.9 .589 0.1 0.3 .333 9.9 16.7 .593 .592 2.4 2.4 .659 3.4 11.1 14.5 5.3 1.2 2.7 2.9 4.1 22.4
Rodrick Guinn PF/C 39 3 666 5.7 9.9 .578 0.3 1.5 .200 5.4 8.5 .643 .593 2.9 2.9 .580 4.1 11.0 15.2 4.6 2.0 3.9 1.4 4.5 14.7
Clifton Hamer PG 35 2 494 9.1 24.0 .380 3.7 13.6 .270 5.5 10.4 .524 .457 3.9 3.9 .796 3.1 5.4 8.4 9.8 1.6 1.7 2.1 4.1 25.8
Dejuan Jefferies SG 39 0 543 10.8 22.7 .476 3.9 9.8 .394 7.0 12.9 .538 .562 4.2 4.2 .770 0.9 2.1 3.0 4.9 1.7 0.5 3.2 5.1 29.8
Cliff McCaffrey PF 33 3 481 4.9 12.8 .381 0.6 2.2 .273 4.3 10.6 .404 .405 2.9 2.9 .737 3.3 10.5 13.8 5.4 1.4 1.7 1.9 4.7 13.2
Tarvis McWilliams SF 35 11 695 6.1 12.1 .503 2.5 6.1 .414 3.5 5.9 .595 .608 1.2 1.2 .654 3.0 8.5 11.5 9.8 2.5 2.6 2.3 3.8 15.9
Jevon Novak PG 31 31 1049 13.6 26.4 .514 3.7 8.9 .416 9.9 17.6 .564 .584 8.4 8.4 .818 1.0 3.1 4.2 11.4 1.4 0.7 3.4 4.1 39.3
Clay Stanback C/PF 33 0 349 4.2 10.5 .400 1.0 2.5 .389 3.2 8.0 .404 .447 3.1 3.1 .564 4.1 10.4 14.5 4.8 0.4 1.7 2.8 8.1 12.5
NaQuan Thames C/PF 13 0 53 2.8 14.8 .188 0.0 4.6 .000 2.8 10.2 .273 .188 0.9 0.9 .500 5.5 12.9 18.5 10.2 0.9 4.6 2.8 6.5 6.5
Mitchell van Bree SF 34 30 1032 6.9 16.2 .428 2.3 6.2 .374 4.6 10.0 .462 .500 3.8 3.8 .777 3.4 5.3 8.6 6.0 2.4 1.0 2.9 4.7 20.0
Isaac Webb SF 7 0 95 8.3 19.1 .432 1.0 4.1 .250 7.2 15.0 .483 .459 2.1 2.1 1.000 2.6 9.3 11.9 2.6 2.6 0.5 2.1 3.1 19.6
Orien Young PF 38 34 1043 10.3 23.2 .445 0.8 2.5 .302 9.6 20.7 .463 .462 3.3 3.3 .657 3.7 11.8 15.5 5.7 1.1 2.4 2.2 3.5 24.8

Totals

Player Pos G GS MP FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
Calvin Astroth PG 13 6 290 42 114 .368 11 38 .289 31 76 .408 .417 15 23 .652 9 20 29 74 13 7 16 31 110
Odell Bracey SG 39 39 1264 261 549 .475 51 142 .359 210 407 .516 .522 77 127 .606 35 68 103 263 70 22 78 77 650
Cedric Durrant C 37 36 1092 222 377 .589 2 6 .333 220 371 .593 .592 54 82 .659 76 248 324 117 26 61 65 92 500
Rodrick Guinn PF/C 39 3 666 78 135 .578 4 20 .200 74 115 .643 .593 40 69 .580 56 150 206 62 27 53 19 61 200
Clifton Hamer PG 35 2 494 92 242 .380 37 137 .270 55 105 .524 .457 39 49 .796 31 54 85 99 16 17 21 41 260
Dejuan Jefferies SG 39 0 543 120 252 .476 43 109 .394 77 143 .538 .562 47 61 .770 10 23 33 54 19 6 36 56 330
Cliff McCaffrey PF 33 3 481 48 126 .381 6 22 .273 42 104 .404 .405 28 38 .737 32 103 135 53 14 17 19 46 130
Tarvis McWilliams SF 35 11 695 86 171 .503 36 87 .414 50 84 .595 .608 17 26 .654 43 120 163 139 35 37 33 54 225
Jevon Novak PG 31 31 1049 291 566 .514 79 190 .416 212 376 .564 .584 180 220 .818 22 67 89 244 31 16 72 87 841
Clay Stanback C/PF 33 0 349 30 75 .400 7 18 .389 23 57 .404 .447 22 39 .564 29 74 103 34 3 12 20 58 89
NaQuan Thames C/PF 13 0 53 3 16 .188 0 5 .000 3 11 .273 .188 1 2 .500 6 14 20 11 1 5 3 7 7
Mitchell van Bree SF 34 30 1032 146 341 .428 49 131 .374 97 210 .462 .500 80 103 .777 71 111 182 126 51 21 62 98 421
Isaac Webb SF 7 0 95 16 37 .432 2 8 .250 14 29 .483 .459 4 4 1.000 5 18 23 5 5 1 4 6 38
Orien Young PF 38 34 1043 220 494 .445 16 53 .302 204 441 .463 .462 71 108 .657 78 251 329 121 23 52 47 75 527

Advanced

Percentages
Player Pos G GS MP PER EWA OWS DWS WS WS/48 BPM VORP ORtg DRtg TS% 3PAr FTr ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV USG +/- +/- G On Off PG% SG% SF% PF% C%
Calvin Astroth PG 13629012.9-0.30.00.20.30.042-1.10.2104.1114.50.4430.3330.2023.27.55.332.72.21.811.420.6322.52532100.00.00.00.00.0
Odell Bracey SG 3939126417.14.31.21.02.20.083-0.50.5110.3114.40.5370.2590.2312.65.44.023.12.71.311.422.4-1-0.0-5620.0100.00.00.00.0
Cedric Durrant C 3736109217.94.21.31.52.80.1221.20.9114.4109.40.6050.0160.2186.622.714.411.91.24.313.618.2962.696-390.00.00.00.0100.0
Rodrick Guinn PF/C 39366616.82.01.21.12.30.1654.11.0127.2106.50.6050.1480.5118.022.515.110.32.06.110.311.5-44-1.1-481050.00.00.00.0100.0
Clifton Hamer PG 35249417.31.60.60.41.00.0961.70.5111.4113.90.4930.5660.2025.910.98.422.21.62.67.423.9-42-1.2-1875100.00.00.00.00.0
Dejuan Jefferies SG 39054315.11.20.40.30.60.054-2.5-0.1108.3117.10.5920.4330.2421.74.23.011.01.70.811.424.1601.568-110.0100.00.00.00.0
Cliff McCaffrey PF 33348111.1-0.40.00.60.70.066-1.30.1104.4110.20.4550.1750.3026.321.413.712.21.42.711.714.0-31-0.9-8650.00.00.086.913.1
Tarvis McWilliams SF 351169517.72.71.41.02.40.1625.11.4126.0108.70.6170.5090.1525.917.311.422.22.54.115.312.9992.8130-730.01.090.18.80.0
Jevon Novak PG 3131104925.38.73.80.54.40.2003.11.7125.2116.80.6340.3360.3892.06.44.125.81.41.29.829.1581.9507100.00.00.00.00.0
Clay Stanback C/PF 3303498.8-0.7-0.00.40.30.044-2.5-0.1102.1112.30.4830.2400.5207.921.214.410.80.42.617.813.3-5-0.215420.00.028.171.90.0
NaQuan Thames C/PF 130538.5-0.1-0.10.1-0.0-0.037-1.30.080.2106.60.2070.3130.12510.726.418.423.00.97.215.115.6-9-0.7-16730.00.00.079.420.6
Mitchell van Bree SF 3430103214.01.50.81.01.80.0821.31.0110.1112.70.5450.3840.3026.510.88.613.52.41.513.818.0-53-1.6-721290.02.098.00.00.0
Isaac Webb SF 709512.3-0.1-0.00.10.10.041-2.9-0.198.9109.90.4900.2160.1085.418.412.16.02.60.79.419.1223.122350.00.0100.00.00.0
Orien Young PF 3834104316.82.90.21.41.60.074-1.40.2104.6109.40.4870.1070.2197.124.115.412.91.13.88.023.4541.446110.00.00.0100.00.0

Shot Locations

Player Pos G GS MP AtRim AtRimA AtRim% Close CloseA Close% Mid MidA Mid% Long LongA Long% 3P 3PA 3P%
Calvin Astroth PG 1362901.42.8.5000.10.4.2000.20.5.4290.72.2.3210.82.9.289
Odell Bracey SG 393912642.84.2.6590.51.5.3330.71.1.5911.53.6.4011.33.6.359
Cedric Durrant C 373610924.15.8.7021.32.6.4900.20.3.6360.41.3.2980.10.2.333
Rodrick Guinn PF/C 3936661.52.2.6980.30.5.5500.10.2.2500.00.01.0000.10.5.200
Clifton Hamer PG 3524940.81.6.5000.40.7.5600.00.2.1670.30.5.6671.13.9.270
Dejuan Jefferies SG 3905431.52.1.7130.40.8.4380.00.1.2500.10.7.1851.12.8.394
Cliff McCaffrey PF 3334810.51.1.4860.10.8.1600.10.2.5000.51.2.4740.20.7.273
Tarvis McWilliams SF 35116950.91.4.6730.30.6.5240.10.2.3330.10.2.5001.02.5.414
Jevon Novak PG 313110494.87.6.6360.81.4.6190.40.7.5220.82.4.3202.56.1.416
Clay Stanback C/PF 3303490.50.9.5330.10.2.3750.00.2.2000.10.4.2140.20.5.389
NaQuan Thames C/PF 130530.10.4.2000.00.2.0000.20.21.0000.00.2.0000.00.4.000
Mitchell van Bree SF 343010321.12.0.5220.81.4.5650.41.1.3850.61.6.3571.43.9.374
Isaac Webb SF 70950.40.7.6000.40.41.0000.71.1.6250.41.9.2310.31.1.250
Orien Young PF 383410432.23.7.6001.12.6.4120.30.8.4331.84.6.3850.41.4.302

Clutch Stats

Player Pos G MIN FG FGA FG% 3P 3PA 3P% 2P 2PA 2P% eFG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS +/-

Lineups

# Unit Minutes Scored Allowed +/- ORtg DRtg NetRtg FG% 3P% FT%
1 Cedric Durrant-Orien Young-Mitchell van Bree-Odell Bracey-Jevon Novak 285:29 627 660 -33 107.9 114.2 -6.3 0.4520.3560.655
2 Cedric Durrant-Orien Young-Mitchell van Bree-Odell Bracey-Calvin Astroth 134:00 293 301 -8 105.0 109.9 -4.8 0.4640.4360.612
3 Cedric Durrant-Orien Young-Tarvis McWilliams-Odell Bracey-Jevon Novak 129:07 317 285 32 117.8 105.2 12.7 0.5200.4290.796
4 Rodrick Guinn-Cliff McCaffrey-Tarvis McWilliams-Dejuan Jefferies-Clifton Hamer 83:19 208 213 -5 113.7 116.4 -2.7 0.4390.3430.745
5 Cedric Durrant-Cliff McCaffrey-Mitchell van Bree-Odell Bracey-Jevon Novak 80:25 179 176 3 108.5 108.6 -0.2 0.5030.2810.743
6 Rodrick Guinn-Orien Young-Tarvis McWilliams-Odell Bracey-Jevon Novak 79:50 187 182 5 121.4 113.8 7.7 0.4970.3020.774
7 Cedric Durrant-Orien Young-Mitchell van Bree-Odell Bracey-Clifton Hamer 78:26 173 167 6 106.8 103.7 3.1 0.4550.2570.743
8 Rodrick Guinn-Orien Young-Mitchell van Bree-Odell Bracey-Jevon Novak 58:11 117 131 -14 100.9 110.1 -9.2 0.4060.2900.684
9 Rodrick Guinn-Clay Stanback-Tarvis McWilliams-Dejuan Jefferies-Clifton Hamer 45:17 109 100 9 119.8 107.5 12.3 0.4470.4250.686
10 Cedric Durrant-Tarvis McWilliams-Mitchell van Bree-Odell Bracey-Jevon Novak 41:34 97 85 12 116.9 104.9 11.9 0.5200.4000.786
11 Cedric Durrant-Clay Stanback-Mitchell van Bree-Odell Bracey-Jevon Novak 33:45 95 76 19 137.7 104.1 33.6 0.4840.3480.806
12 Cedric Durrant-Clay Stanback-Tarvis McWilliams-Odell Bracey-Jevon Novak 24:02 56 44 12 124.4 100.0 24.4 0.6250.5000.375
13 Rodrick Guinn-Cliff McCaffrey-Isaac Webb-Dejuan Jefferies-Clifton Hamer 23:21 32 50 -18 76.2 119.0 -42.9 0.2550.1250.857
14 Cedric Durrant-Orien Young-Mitchell van Bree-Dejuan Jefferies-Jevon Novak 23:17 56 62 -6 105.7 121.6 -15.9 0.5120.3850.563
15 Rodrick Guinn-Cliff McCaffrey-Tarvis McWilliams-Dejuan Jefferies-Jevon Novak 22:14 51 57 -6 110.9 121.3 -10.4 0.4390.3330.714
16 Cedric Durrant-Cliff McCaffrey-Mitchell van Bree-Odell Bracey-Clifton Hamer 20:59 48 47 1 123.1 120.5 2.6 0.5260.4620.667
17 Rodrick Guinn-Orien Young-Mitchell van Bree-Odell Bracey-Clifton Hamer 19:12 45 54 -9 107.1 128.6 -21.4 0.5450.2000.700
18 Rodrick Guinn-Clay Stanback-Tarvis McWilliams-Dejuan Jefferies-Calvin Astroth 19:01 52 40 12 133.3 97.6 35.8 0.6060.5560.636
19 Rodrick Guinn-Orien Young-Tarvis McWilliams-Dejuan Jefferies-Clifton Hamer 18:43 49 42 7 122.5 105.0 17.5 0.5760.5560.500
20 Cedric Durrant-Orien Young-Tarvis McWilliams-Dejuan Jefferies-Jevon Novak 17:58 52 52 0 130.0 133.3 -3.3 0.5880.6000.692

2023 Results

Game Day Away Score Home Score Margin W/L W L Streak Top Scorer Top Rebounder Top Assister
12 (Box)Denver Dragons101Portland Lumberjacks1054L01L 135 - Jevon Novak13 - Akieem Martin20 - Keith Humphries
25 (Box)Las Vegas Scorpions104Denver Dragons1051W11W 133 - Lamar Francis16 - Orien Young12 - Mehdy Brown
36 (Box)Oakland Tritons114Denver Dragons1195W21W 236 - Jevon Novak13 - Marcus Ivory9 - Jack Donlon
48 (Box)Seattle Thunder131Denver Dragons12110L22L 140 - Andre Phifer12 - Dontay Sowder9 - Jevon Novak
510 (Box)Denver Dragons94Los Angeles Fireballs895W32W 131 - Isaiah McCarty14 - Orien Young11 - Jevon Novak
614 (Box)Minneapolis Blizzards110Denver Dragons12212W42W 238 - Jevon Novak11 - Orien Young11 - Jevon Novak
716 (Box)Denver Dragons85Chicago Jailbirds9914L43L 122 - Mitchell van Bree11 - Rasheed Stone7 - DeAngelo Tarver
817 (Box)Denver Dragons104Cincinnati Kings13026L44L 232 - Jevon Novak14 - Orien Young10 - Christian Vickery
919 (Box)Phoenix Vultures104Denver Dragons1062W54W 126 - Mitchell van Bree14 - Drayton Banks12 - Rasheem Fisher
1021 (Box)Boston Crusaders91Denver Dragons932W64W 219 - Mitchell van Bree17 - Dimitri Ilic6 - Odell Bracey
1123 (Box)Denver Dragons102Oklahoma City Barons957W74W 327 - Orien Young19 - Orien Young9 - Calvin Astroth
1225 (Box)Baltimore Bullets119Denver Dragons10415L75L 122 - Cedric Durrant12 - Brandon Kelly11 - Odell Bracey
1327 (Box)Louisville Colonels88Denver Dragons10921W85W 121 - Uman Akele12 - Cliff McCaffrey10 - Calvin Astroth
1429 (Box)Houston Lightning119Denver Dragons1245W95W 239 - Antoine Hall14 - Pace LaGarde11 - Odell Bracey
1531 (Box)Atlanta Devils115Denver Dragons1087L96L 126 - Mitchell van Bree17 - Orien Young10 - James Spencer
1633 (Box)Denver Dragons102Minneapolis Blizzards975W106W 129 - Donovan Galloway16 - Orien Young6 - Donnell Wallace
1735 (Box)Denver Dragons135Louisville Colonels11322W116W 223 - Garrett Cue10 - Garrett Cue10 - Uman Akele
1837 (Box)Denver Dragons110Austin Rockets1155L117L 130 - Cedric Durrant14 - Zion Jefferies10 - Odell Bracey
1938 (Box)New Orleans Hurricanes107Denver Dragons13023W127W 136 - Jevon Novak9 - Cliff McCaffrey8 - Jevon Novak
2039 (Box)Denver Dragons117Mexico City Jaguars1203L128L 129 - Odell Bracey14 - Cliff McCaffrey14 - Ashley Winters
2142 (Box)Los Angeles Fireballs106Denver Dragons997L129L 230 - Chris LaCruz15 - Cedric Durrant11 - Jevon Novak
2245 (Box)Denver Dragons125Dallas Predators11213W139W 131 - Jermaine Wade13 - Robert Weekes11 - Jevon Novak
2348 (Box)Denver Dragons122Toronto Huskies1242L1310L 128 - Trayvon Gibbs14 - Rodrick Guinn16 - Brandon Terry
2450 (Box)Denver Dragons104New Orleans Hurricanes11612L1311L 236 - Jevon Novak12 - Ryan Pierce11 - Sergio Loyola
2552 (Box)Denver Dragons102Charlotte Drones1097L1312L 324 - Jevon Novak8 - Isaiah Leonard9 - Isaiah Leonard
2653 (Box)Denver Dragons106Atlanta Devils1104L1313L 439 - Taquan Slattery14 - Taquan Slattery12 - Marques Thomas
2755 (Box)Oklahoma City Barons100Denver Dragons12222W1413W 127 - Jevon Novak8 - Cedric Durrant12 - Jevon Novak
2859 (Box)Mexico City Jaguars103Denver Dragons1085W1513W 235 - Juwan Hughes11 - Kahlil Hooker11 - Jevon Novak
2961 (Box)Toronto Huskies125Denver Dragons1294W1613W 336 - Jevon Novak17 - Khalid Wilson18 - Brandon Terry
3063 (Box)St Louis Skyhawks121Denver Dragons10813L1614L 136 - Jevon Novak10 - Mark Hunter16 - Rubin Wingfield
3167 (Box)Denver Dragons92Portland Lumberjacks12129L1615L 224 - Akieem Martin12 - Jarvis McSwine15 - Keith Humphries
3270 (Box)Denver Dragons119Kansas City Knights1289L1616L 335 - Kelvin Hawes16 - Kelvin Hawes11 - Jevon Novak
3372 (Box)Kansas City Knights113Denver Dragons13320W1716W 144 - Jevon Novak13 - Kelvin Hawes13 - Odell Bracey
3473 (Box)Denver Dragons93Las Vegas Scorpions10613L1717L 141 - Jevon Novak12 - Omar Grant14 - Odell Bracey
3576 (Box)New York Renegades92Denver Dragons12432W1817W 133 - Jevon Novak17 - Cedric Durrant11 - Odell Bracey
3678 (Box)Denver Dragons85Seattle Thunder11328L1818L 135 - Andre Phifer18 - Dontay Sowder13 - Zach Lynch
3780 (Box)Charlotte Drones101Denver Dragons12625W1918W 145 - Orien Young13 - Orien Young17 - Jevon Novak
3882 (Box)Denver Dragons112Houston Lightning10012W2018W 221 - Antoine Hall10 - Orien Young11 - Stephan Hood
3983 (Box)Denver Dragons128Miami Cyclones11513W2118W 337 - Jevon Novak9 - Kelvin Black15 - Josh Gamble
4085Portland LumberjacksDenver Dragons
4187Denver DragonsLas Vegas Scorpions
4288Dallas PredatorsDenver Dragons
4390Oakland TritonsDenver Dragons
4492Chicago JailbirdsDenver Dragons
4594Cincinnati KingsDenver Dragons
4698Denver DragonsPhoenix Vultures
47100Las Vegas ScorpionsDenver Dragons
48101Philadelphia WarriorsDenver Dragons
49103Denver DragonsOklahoma City Barons
50105Denver DragonsMinneapolis Blizzards
51107Houston LightningDenver Dragons
52108Denver DragonsAustin Rockets
53110Denver DragonsDetroit Mustangs
54112Denver DragonsBaltimore Bullets
55114Denver DragonsPhiladelphia Warriors
56117Miami CyclonesDenver Dragons
57119Seattle ThunderDenver Dragons
58122Denver DragonsSt Louis Skyhawks
59124Portland LumberjacksDenver Dragons
60126Mexico City JaguarsDenver Dragons
61128Phoenix VulturesDenver Dragons
62130Minneapolis BlizzardsDenver Dragons
63132Denver DragonsKansas City Knights
64134Denver DragonsLos Angeles Fireballs
65136Denver DragonsOakland Tritons
66140Austin RocketsDenver Dragons
67142St Louis SkyhawksDenver Dragons
68144Pittsburgh VipersDenver Dragons
69146Denver DragonsBoston Crusaders
70149Denver DragonsNashville Stars
71150Denver DragonsNew York Renegades
72152Denver DragonsPittsburgh Vipers
73154Detroit MustangsDenver Dragons
74156Denver DragonsHouston Lightning
75157Denver DragonsMexico City Jaguars
76159Nashville StarsDenver Dragons
77161Denver DragonsOakland Tritons
78162Kansas City KnightsDenver Dragons
79164Dallas PredatorsDenver Dragons
80166Denver DragonsDallas Predators
81167Denver DragonsPhoenix Vultures
82168Austin RocketsDenver Dragons

Totals

Statistic # Rank
Points Scored 4328 25th
Points Allowed 4280 4th
Field Goals Made 1655 26th
Field Goals Attempted 3495 29th
Three Points Made 343 24th
Three Points Attempted 966 25th
Free Throws Made 675 10th
Free Throws Attempted 951 10th
Offensive Rebounds 503 28th
Defensive Rebounds 1323 27th
Total Rebounds 1826 30th
Assists 1403 11th
Steals 334 22nd
Blocks 327 23rd
Turnovers 495 17th

Per Game

Statistic # Rank
Points Scored Per Game 111.0 12th
Points Allowed Per Game 109.7 14th
Field Goals Made Per Game 42.4 14th
Field Goals Attempted Per Game 89.6 24th
Field Goal Percentage 0.474 6th
Three Points Made Per Game 8.8 21st
Three Points Attempted Per Game 24.8 22nd
Three Point Percentage 0.355 17th
Free Throws Made Per Game 17.3 6th
Free Throws Attempted Per Game 24.4 4th
Free Throw Percentage 0.710 23rd
Offensive Rebounds Per Game 12.9 25th
Defensive Rebounds Per Game 33.9 14th
Total Rebounds Per Game 46.8 22nd
Assists Per Game 36.0 3rd
Steals Per Game 8.6 12th
Blocks Per Game 8.4 21st
Turnovers Per Game 12.7 19th

Advanced

Statistic # Rank
Offensive Rating 113.3 12th
Defensive Rating 112.1 13th
Net Rating 1.2 13th
Pace 97.9 14th
Free Throw Rate 0.272 4th
Three Point Rate 0.276 22nd
Effective Field Goal Percentage 0.523 7th
Turnover Percentage 0.130 19th
Offensive Rebound Percentage 0.275 25th
FT/FGA Percentage 0.193 6th
Relative Power Index (RPI) 0.519 11th
Strength of Schedule (SOS) 0.513 5th

Cap Information

Salaries Under Contract: $66,260,000
Dead Cap Holds: $1,500,000
Cap Space: $13,740,000
Expiring Contracts (End of Season): $0 (0 players)

Salaries

Player Pos Hgt Wgt Age Exp Ct Tn 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028
Calvin Astroth PG 6'3 186 19 1 11$1,000,000$1,000,000 (t)
Odell Bracey SG 6'4 187 20 2 12$3,800,000$3,800,000 (t)
Cedric Durrant C 7'0 276 25 5 15$3,000,000
Rodrick Guinn PF/C 7'0 251 23 2 12$950,000
Clifton Hamer PG 6'1 179 23 2 11$950,000
Dejuan Jefferies SG 6'7 205 28 10 15$1,800,000
Cliff McCaffrey PF 7'1 246 31 10 22$5,000,000$5,000,000
Tarvis McWilliams SF 6'10 244 34 15 20$5,500,000$5,500,000
Jevon Novak PG 6'3 201 29 8 28$19,500,000$19,500,000
Reed Paulding SG 6'4 188 22 0 20$1,000,000$1,000,000
Clay Stanback C/PF 6'7 232 23 2 12$950,000
NaQuan Thames C/PF 6'9 219 22 0 10$1,010,000
Mitchell van Bree SF 6'6 200 20 2 12$2,300,000$2,300,000 (t)
Isaac Webb SF 6'7 200 22 0 20$2,000,000$2,000,000
Orien Young PF 6'10 234 35 16 10$16,000,000
Detrick Brown (Cap Hold) $1,500,000
16 players $66,260,000 $40,100,000 $0 $0 $0 $0

Draft Picks

Year Round Pick Owned By
2024 1st Dragons Dragons
2024 2nd Dragons Dragons
2025 1st Dragons Dragons
2025 2nd Dragons Dragons
2026 1st Dragons Dragons
2026 2nd Jailbirds Dragons
2026 2nd Dragons Dragons
2027 1st Dragons Dragons
2027 2nd Dragons Dragons

Team History

Record Since 2003: 102-147 (0.410)
Playoff Appearances: 1
Conference Finals Appearances: 0
Finals Appearances: 0
Championships: 0

Year By Year

Season Team W L % Div Conf Playoffs Pace ORtg DRtg GMs Coaches Top PER
2023 Dragons 21 18 0.538 0th - 97.9 113.3 112.1 Jevon Novak (25.3 PER)
2022 Dragons 43 39 0.524 3rd 8th 8th Seed: Lost 1st Round (0-4) 100.0 109.2 109.8 Lucas Winter (Head Coach)
Jevon Novak (21.7 PER)
2021 Dragons 28 54 0.341 4th 12th - 99.2 102.1 106.0 Lucas Winter (Head Coach)
Clay Stanback (16.4 PER)
2003 Dragons 10 36 0.217 6th 12th - 102.8 83.7 105.2 Charles Bradley (Head Coach)
Elliot Brennan (19.6 PER)

Drafted Players

Career Statistics
Year Pick Player Pos Hgt Wgt Dft Age Cur Tm Cur Age Exp G GS MPG PPG RPG APG SPG BPG TPG PER
2023 46 Eddie Clemons SG 6'6 185 20 Free Agent 20 0 000.00.00.00.00.00.000.000.00
2022 32 Calvin Astroth PG 6'3 186 18 Dragons 19 1 95613.66.42.03.30.660.310.6220.19
2021 6 Odell Bracey SG 6'4 187 18 Dragons 20 2 19919933.618.72.76.41.810.762.6719.23
2021 21 Mitchell van Bree SF 6'6 200 18 Dragons 20 2 19417934.515.15.83.91.900.732.4816.67
2021 39 Rodrick Guinn PF/C 7'0 251 21 Dragons 23 2 146615.83.95.01.60.711.130.5718.23
2021 62 Clifton Hamer PG 6'1 179 21 Dragons 23 2 88211.85.91.91.90.420.470.4819.66
2003 7 Austin Williams PG/SG 6'4 198 19 Retired 39 18 87682336.520.53.88.41.690.442.5022.83

Players Who Have Played For Franchise (Since 1999)

Career Statistics
Player Pos Years From TeamG TeamGS G GS MPG PPG RPG APG SPG BPG TPG PER
Dejuan Jefferies SG 3 2021-2023 1998156616318.88.01.51.60.710.251.3211.78
Odell Bracey SG 3 2021-2023 19919919919933.618.72.76.41.810.762.6719.23
Cedric Durrant C 3 2021-2023 19718626215017.97.65.91.80.441.141.1320.18
Cliff McCaffrey PF 3 2021-2023 194635346312.83.74.31.10.440.530.5716.50
Mitchell van Bree SF 3 2021-2023 19417919417934.515.15.83.91.900.732.4816.67
Clay Stanback C/PF 3 2021-2023 19211019211025.16.58.02.50.981.360.8717.95
Rodrick Guinn PF/C 3 2021-2023 1466146615.83.95.01.60.711.130.5718.23
Jevon Novak PG 2 2022-2023 11311349549535.020.64.07.51.460.492.9421.85
Calvin Astroth PG 2 2022-2023 95695613.66.42.03.30.660.310.6220.19
Clifton Hamer PG 2 2021-2023 88288211.85.91.91.90.420.470.4819.66
Dwight Simmons PF 2 2021-2022 85813488.51.92.70.50.020.420.2211.88
Detrick Brown PG 2 2021-2022 8114666416.56.50.93.20.800.241.0615.20
Craig Leonard PG 1 2021-2021 66518358.43.50.21.60.540.040.8213.40
Marcus Enright C 1 2022-2022 56061126225.39.57.12.00.681.581.1417.64
Lucio Lopez SG/SF 1 2022-2022 5307408.74.71.10.70.350.030.5716.72
Mirko Blazevic C 1 2021-2021 471134311419.56.64.81.90.631.300.9416.23
Clayton Tisdale PF/C 1 2003-2003 45431604317.13.55.91.80.252.040.640.00
Austin Williams PG/SG 1 2003-2003 444487682336.520.53.88.41.690.442.5022.83
Adam Traore SG 1 2003-2003 44164183511.83.51.31.20.310.150.520.00
Elliot Brennan SG 1 2003-2003 444428120833.117.35.33.91.840.632.320.00
Matt Turner SG 1 2003-2003 43262102614.86.21.72.51.100.121.090.00
Khalid Rollins PF 1 2003-2003 43087013.02.03.30.60.230.310.710.00
Orien Young PF 1 2023-2023 383485677133.116.810.12.80.541.961.6821.26
Joel McKey SF 1 2003-2003 3845948.72.41.00.80.200.200.540.00
Dee O'Neil SG/SF 1 2003-2003 385109512.05.31.61.90.300.100.750.00
Tarvis McWilliams SF 1 2023-2023 351179869231.713.06.54.31.751.341.8118.48
Eric Crawford PF 1 2003-2003 343476724122.16.37.71.30.381.771.050.00
Marcus Lang PF 1 2003-2003 2501443820.06.13.91.70.470.740.920.00
NaQuan Thames C/PF 1 2023-2023 1301304.10.51.50.80.080.380.2310.67
Mohammed Abdul-Hamid C 1 2003-2003 1141692717.34.94.80.70.080.680.910.00
Chris Edwards C 1 2003-2003 1051936717.13.44.92.20.181.860.980.00
Ryan Maddox PF 1 2003-2003 93150310.84.73.00.70.150.090.730.00
Rich Thompson PF 2 2021-2022 70100410.41.73.11.30.380.840.3016.01
Isaac Webb SF 1 2023-2023 700.00.00.00.00.000.000.000.00
Chuck Wiseman SF 1 2021-2021 607647.72.11.40.70.420.280.619.86
Jerome Jacobson PG 1 2003-2003 3065327121.36.81.55.30.700.171.340.00
Dennis Maxwell SF/SG 1 2003-2003 20124013.62.71.61.40.850.190.740.00
Aaron Williams PG 1 2003-2003 222118219.36.31.94.31.300.181.190.00

Team Information

Item Detail
ConferenceWest
DivisionSouthwest
ArenaPeak Arena (Capacity: 19812)
Market SizeMedium
Fan LoyaltyAbysmal